CHICKMAGALUR The District Website
date

 

emb

Revenue Department

Chikmagalur District comes under Mysore Division.  The District is divided into seven taluks and the headquarters of there taluks are located at Chikmagalur, Kadur, Tarikere, Mudigere, Koppa, N.R.Pura and Sringeri.  These taluks are grouped into two Revenue Sub-Divisions viz., Chikmagalur Revenue Sub-Division and Tarikere Revenue Sub-Division.  Chikmagalur Revenue Sub-Division comprises of the taluks of Chikmagalur, Mudigere, Koppa and Sringeri, while Tarikere sub-division has jurisdiction over the taluks of Kadur, Tarikere and Narisimharajapura.

p_dco

The Office of the Deputy Commissioner is located at Chikmagalur city.  The Deputy Commissioner who is also the District Magistrate is the functional head of the District and exercises the powers and duties conferred and imposed on him under the Land Revenue Act and other acts in force.  Assistant Commissioner’s for each sub-division and Tahasildars for each taluka work under the control and Supervision of the Deputy Commissioner.  They perform all the duties and exercises all the power conferred on them under the Land Revenue Act and other various acts. 

p_mg

p_mg@dco

 

Mahatma Gandhi visits Kadur Taluk during independence movement

Mahatma Gandhi delivering freedom speech at D.C.'s Office during freedom struggle

rgby

 

 ADMINISTRATIVE SET UP

 

Sri.B.S. SHEKHARAPPA I.A.S

Deputy Commissioner &  District Magistrate  

Mrs ARCHANA.M.S. KAS
Additional Deputy Commissioner & Additional District Magistrate

K.CHANNABASAPPA KAS

Assistant Commissioner & Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Chikmagalur 

SMT ANURADHA KAS

Assistant Commissioner & Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Tarikere

Chickmagalur

Mudigere

Tarikere

Kadur

Sringeri

Koppa

Narsimha Raja Pura

1. Revenue Section: (Land Grants, Conversion, Acquisition, Land Reforms, D.C.B., Appeals etc.)

Tahsildar

Tahsildar

2. Judicial Section :  ( Law & Order, Arms & Cinema Licenses and Other Judicial Matters )

Deputy Tahsildar

Deputy Tahsildar

 

3. Accounts & Administration Section: (Recruitment, Transfers, Pay & Allowances, CCA, Audit Reports, P.D. A/c, Calamities and Other schemes )

Revenue Inspectors

Revenue Inspectors

4. Muzrai Section: (Management of Temples , Aradhana Scheme, Tasdik, Anuity etc.)

Village Accountants

Village Accountants

5. Municipal Section :( Monitoring the administration of Municipalities/TPS. Implementation of Housing Scheme in URBAN areas and other schemes )
6. Election Section :( Election of Member of Parliament/Legislative Assemblies/Council and Local bodies etc., and preparation of electoral rolls )
7. Public Grievances Cell :( Petitions/representations of public are dealt and solve

COMMITTEES HEADED BY THE DEPUTY COMMISSIONER, CHICKMAGALUR.

Sl. No.

Name of the Committees Headed

Sl. No.

Name of the Committees Headed

1

Sthree Shakti District Level Committee.

23

Transfer Committee.

2

Santhwana Yojana Committee.

24

Ambedkar Building Construction Committee.

3

Child Labour Welfare Committee.

25

Integrated Rural Development Plan Committee.

4

Balabhawan Committee.

26

SC/ST Atrocities Alleviation Committee.

5

Adhaara Yojana Committee.

27

Road Safety Committee.

6

Model Residential School Education Committee, Banakal.

28

Transport Authority Committee.

7

' D ' Group Officials Selection Committee

29

Small Savings Progress Review Committee.

8

Non-Repairable Vehicles Disposal Committee

30

District Library Authority Committee.

9

Bahu-aushadi Treatment Central Committee

31

District Jail Committee

10

Blindness Eradication Committee.

32

Red Cross Committee.

11

Pulse Polio Committee.

33

Law Welfare Committee

12

Committee for Employment of Doctors and Technical Staff on Contract Basis.

34

Employment Exchange Committee

13

Taluk Level Agriculture Award Committee.

35

Committee for review of misappropriation of money in Co-Operative Societies.

14

Sri. Guru Dattatreya Bababuden Sab Darga Administrative Committee.

36

Nehru Yuvak Kendra Committee.

15

District level VISWA Implementation Committee, Single Window Committee.

37

Committee for selection and protection of ' D ' group employees

16

Prime Minister's Rozgar Yojana Committee.

38

Bonded Labor alleviation Committee.

17

Dr. Sarojini Mahishi Committee.

39

Ecology Conservation Committee

18

SC/ST Land Ownership Scheme Committee.

40

Committee for regularization of services of Daily Waged Employees.

19

Backward Class Law Graduates Selection Committee.

41

Committee for implementation of IDSMT and X th Finance Commission and ' Swarna Jayanthi Shahari Rozgar Yojana' .

20

Minorities Law Graduates Selection Committee.

42

Communal Harmony Committee

21

Morarji Desai Residential School Selection Committee.

43

Committee for alleviation of problems of District Level Dalits. 

22

' Belli Belaku' District Committee.

 

 

 

Act & Rules of Revenue Department

Functions & Activities of Revenue Department

Taluk Wise Hobli's & villages   

Schemes at D.C.'s Office   

Schemes at Taluk Offices  

Food and Civil Supplies Department 

Bhoomi (Land Records ) Computerisation 

 

 

 

 

Up